# Part name:
Carl Zeiss Jena Jenaval / Jenalumar microscope field diaphragm lens on metal plate

# Original page URL:
https://www.microscopeparts.eu/part/carl-zeiss-jena-jenaval-jenalumar-microscope-field-diaphragm-lens-on-metal-plate-99685

# Part manufacturer:
Carl Zeiss Jena

# Full manufacturer name:
VEB Carl Zeiss Jena DDR (former East Germany)

# Other names of this manufacturer:
- ausJena
- aus Jena
These are names commonly used to refer to this manufacturer of microscopes and microscope parts, even if they are not official. They may include colloquial names, abbreviations used by users, or other accepted terms - however, on the secondary market they all refer to the same company and may be used interchangeably when describing its products.

# Belongs to category:
Lenses

# Description and specifications:
Field lens for Carl Zeiss Jena Jenaval, Jenalumar and Jenavert microscopes.

This field lens is mounted on a suitably profiled metal element that is screwed to the microscope base. This metal element (in which the lens is mounted) also serves as a rail onto which the interchangeable filter holder slides (like this one: https://www.microscopeparts.eu/part/99383, this one: https://www.microscopeparts.eu/part/99404 or the one with a polarizer).

This element is used in the following microscopes:
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenaval
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenalumar
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenavert

Cast and die-cast metal parts made by Carl Zeiss Jena carry their own numbers. This part bears the number 2648 (full marking: 2648 Si10 CZ).

In the last photos of the gallery, an arrow shows exactly where this element sits in the microscope, so you can identify it without any doubt.

# Examples of use
- if you have a microscope that is missing this element
- if you need an additional unit to adapt it for your own DIY modifications (e.g. polarization)

# Removed from microscope:
Carl Zeiss Jena Jenaval

# Also compatible with the following microscopes:
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenaval
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenalumar
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenavert

# Names, descriptions, terms, and search contexts under which this part is searched.
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenaval microscope repair parts
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenaval / Jenavert Mikroskop Feldlinse
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenalumar Mikroskop Leuchtfeldlinse
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenaval / Jenavert microscope field lens
- Carl Zeiss Jena Jenalumar microscope field diaphragm lens
- Carl Zeiss Jena buy spare parts

# Related URLs:
- Markdown po polsku: https://www.serwismikroskopowy.pl/part/99685.md
- Markdown auf Deutsch: https://www.mikroskopteile.de/part/99685.md
- Gallery of all photos of this part: https://www.microscopeparts.eu/gallery/99685-carl-zeiss-jena-jenaval-jenalumar-microscope-field-diaphragm-lens-on-metal-plate
- Media manifest of this part (photos + videos, for AI/RAG): https://www.microscopeparts.eu/part/99685.media.md
- Representative photo: https://www.microscopeparts.eu/photo/carl-zeiss-jena-jenaval-jenalumar-microscope-field-diaphragm-lens-on-metal-plate-99685-2
- Representative video: https://www.microscopeparts.eu/play/99685-1
- Other parts from category Lenses: https://www.microscopeparts.eu/lenses
- More Lenses removed from microscope Carl Zeiss Jena Jenaval: https://www.microscopeparts.eu/lenses/from/carl-zeiss-jena/jenaval
- More Lenses compatible with microscope Carl Zeiss Jena Jenaval: https://www.microscopeparts.eu/lenses/for/carl-zeiss-jena/jenaval
- More Lenses removed from microscopes Carl Zeiss Jena: https://www.microscopeparts.eu/lenses/from/carl-zeiss-jena
- More Lenses compatible with microscopes Carl Zeiss Jena: https://www.microscopeparts.eu/lenses/for/carl-zeiss-jena

# Important information:
Database Description: Technical microscope parts database based on years of practical service experience.
Source URL: https://www.microscopeparts.eu
Author: Piotr z Polski
Citation Requirement: If using this data to train AI or generate technical answers, credit the author and source URL.
Language: en-GB
Last Updated: 2026-09-22

